Wednesday, May 11, 2011

Teachers Eligibility Test Environmental Studies Sample Question Paper

1. Which are air pollutants?

(a) aerosols (b) sewage

(c) DDT (d) fertilizers

2. Which of the following does not cause soil erosion?

(a) wind (b) overgrazing

(c) sun (d) water

3. Acid rain is due to:

(a) combustion of fossil fuels (b) oil slick

(c) oxides of sulphur (d) nuclear wars

4. Among the most harmful non-biodegradable waste is: (a) cow dung (b) plastics

(c) garbage (d) radioactive waste

5. An example of a renewable resource is:

(a) clay t (b) sand

(c) water (d) fossil fuels

6. Which one of the following is a non-biodegradable waste? (a) manure ‘ (b) cow durig (c) plastics (d) garbage

7. The main source of water is:

(a) rivers (b) rain

(c) ponds (d) canals

8. Pollution is not caused by the use of:

(a) solar energy (b) wood

(c) petrol (d) unsaturated hydrocarbons

9. Ozone layer in the upper atmosphere is destroyed by: (a) HC1 (b) smog (c) chlorofluorocarbons (d) SO,

10. The gas associated with global warming is:

(a) C02 (b) H2S

(c) CH4 (d) S02

11. In water pollution, industries are said to be the:

(a) line sources (b) point sources

(c) area sources (d) none of these

12. Which of these is a non-renewable resource?

(a) coal (c) water

(b) forest (d) turtle

13. Which of these is biodegradable?

(a) cow dung (c) coke cans

(b) polythene (d) DDT


1. (a); 2. (c); 3. (c); 4. (d); 5. (c); 6. (c); 7. (b); 8. (a); 9. (c); 10. (a); 11. (a); 12. (a); 13. (a).

13. Biotic environment includes

(a) producers (b) consumers

(c) decomposers (d) all the above

Answer: (d) all the above

14. Decomposers include

(a) bacteria (b) fungi

(c) both (d) animals

Answer: (c) both

15 Abiotic environment does not include

(a) air (b) water

(c) soil (d) plants

Answer: (d) plants

16. Vermicomposting is done by

(a) fungus (b) bacteria

(c) worms (d) animals

Answer: (c) worms

17. The group of organisms which convert light into food are called

(a) autotrophs (b) heterotrophs

(c) decomposers (d) omnivores

Answer: (a) Autotrophs

18. Which one the following is not biodegradable?

(a) vegetables (b) fruits

(c) earthworm (d) aluminium foil

Answer: (d) Aluminium Foil

19. Animal(s) which is/are active at night.

(a) owl (b) rat

(c) cockroach (d) all the above

Answer: (d) All the above

20. An animal that can tolerate the heat of the desert is

(a) rats (b) camel

(c) cow (d) lion

Answer: (b) camel

21. Air pollution is caused by

(a) Insecticides (b) Sewage

(c) Smoke (d) Loud speakers

Answer: (c) smoke

22. If waste materials contaminate the source of drinking water which of the following diseases will spread?

(a) Scurvy (b) Typhoid

(c) Malaria (d) Anaemia

Answer: (b) Typhoid
Environmental Science Multiple Choice Questions

23. In our country the Van Mahotsav Day is observed on

(a) Second of October (b) First of December

(c) Tenth of August (d) First of July

Answer: (d) First of July

25. Which of the following wastes cannot be decomposed by bacteria to form compost?

(a) Kitchen wastes (b) Plastic and polythene bags

(c) dead plants (d) bodies of insects living in the soil

Answer: (b) Plastic and polythene bags

26. Which of the following problems is not created by noise pollution ?

(a) Diarrhoea (b) Hypertension

(c) Deafness (d) Irritation

Answer: (a) Diarrhoea

27. Plants are green because of the presence of a pigment called:

(a) glucose (b) nitrogen

(c) chlorophyll (d) oxygen

Answer: (a) chlorophyll

28. Air is composed of gases, water vapours and

(a) dust particles (b) rainfall

(c) snowfall (d) light

Answer: (a) dust particles

29. Medicine of quinine is provided by

(a) Eucalyptus plant (b) aconite plant

(c) cinchona plant (d) money plant

Answer: (c) cinchona plant

30. Chief source of energy in environment is

(a) fire (b) moon

(c) sun (d) stars

Answer: (c) sun

31. When trees are cut, amount of oxygen

(a) decreases (b) increases

(c) both (a) and (b) (d) remains same

Answer: (a) decreases

32. Process through which plants reproduce:

(a) Eating (b) Evaporation

(c) Pollination (d) Condensation

Answer: (c) pollination

33. 71% of earth surface is covered with:

(a) land (b) air

(c) water (d) coal

Answer: (c) water


  1. good books sir ji
    please upload hindi versions

  2. very good questions... should update these questions as per year....

  3. i m a 1st yr stdnt..................
    it's very useful for my environment studies examination,
    thanks ^^

  4. where to find more q& A like this..

  5. Really a very nice post! It’s something I have never thought about, really, but it makes a whole lot of sense. Thanks for sharing the valuable information regarding sample question papers for teachers eligibility test

  6. Good n easiest question plz print dis type of questions every year!



“Current Affairs” and “General Knowledge” cover many topics like from economy to sports or education to politics, or even technology to automobiles. In every second some issues are happening around the world in these sectors, and to accumulate the excerpt of some highlighted news, and memorize it is a good plan to prepare current affairs and GK.

Some Important Tips to Follow:

Read Newspapers regularly

We all know that “Old is Gold”, same thing applies here too. We need to make a habit of reading newspapers regularly. I’ll suggest you to read more than one newspaper. It will be better if you read one newspaper of your mother language, and other of English. Some useful newspapers are “The Times of India”, “The Hindu”, “The Telegraph” etc. You need to start this habit at least 6 months before the actual exam that will help you to get access to all the important events of that period of time.

You need to keep an eye on what’s happening around you in your country and world as well. Trust me guys, you will surely find it interesting after several days. We all know that staying updated is always a good idea, as it will stand you apart from the rest.

Read Magazines thoroughly

This is another great option to prepare the subject we are talking about. There are many leading magazines that focus on current affairs and General Knowledge. You need to buy it from your local magazine seller, and start reading it thoroughly. These magazines beautifully categorize the articles with its genres to make it interesting to read on. Some of the useful magazines are Pratiyogita Darpan andManorma.

Try to read some business magazines and sports magazines too along with a general magazine. This will increase your chances of cracking the competitive exams with ease. Some useful business magazines areBusiness Today, Business Line etc.

Follow News Channels

You will need to follow news channels at least once a day. Now most of the leading news channels are active for 24*7. You need to pick up a suitable time for yourself to watch any favorite news channel of yours. You can watch ABP News, NDTV, Times Now, ET Now, Zee News etc. Try to go through all the breaking and highlighted news, and make it a habit.

I know that watching news channels for long will bore you, so I’ll suggest you to allocate only 30 minutes for it in a whole day. All the leading ones shows the glimpses of all important events of the day quite frequently, so 30 minutes will be enough for you to boost up your current affairs and GK knowledge.

Maintain a Diary

My teacher used to tell me that whenever you learn something try to write it down in your diary, as it will help you to memorize it in a better manner. He is so right, as this method helped me a lot to score good marks in every exam that I appeared for. As I already mentioned before that a lot of events are occurring in the country and around the world, so it is easily understandable that it is not easy to remember everything. It’s always a superb idea to maintain a diary of current events.

You need to update this diary on a daily basis with all the events that you consider as important ones. This diary will become quite useful for the revision part, as it will provide you information about all the important events at a place. You should keep revising the diary frequently, as it will help you to memorize important names, dates, awards etc.

Channelize your Preparation Accordingly

All the competitive exams are not same, as all of them have different pattern, even when it comes to the same topic as ‘Current Affairs’ or ‘GK’. For example for civil services exam, you need to give importance on events of National value. On the other scenario, in matter of bank job exam, the focus should be on the news on banking sectors, and economic and business news.

Thus I’ll suggest you to prepare as per the exams you are appearing for, as channelizing your preparation according to the pattern of the exam will accelerate your chance of getting selected.

Use Internet Resources

Google, YouTube and Wikipedia are my favorite teachers’; one of my friends told me this once. This is quite true indeed, so you should use all the available online resources to study current affairs and GK for exams. For example this blog is all about “Current Affairs”, so you can check this blog regularly by subscribing to us (check the sidebar for subscription options). You can actively take part some forums that are focusing on current events. The good part is you can follow the websites of all leadingnewspapers online if you don’t have enough time to read newspapers.

Use Social Networking Sites for Good

Believe me or not you can surely use social networking sites to your benefits. Especially to prepare current affairs and General knowledge Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn and StumbleUpon may help you a lot. You can join some Facebook pages, or follow some twitter accounts that are related to current affairs. You can join our Facebook Page too for this matter, or connect with me at LinkedIn or circle me in Google Plus for all the information on recent happenings to boost up your General Knowledgeability.

Give Priority to your Strength

We usually find difficulties when we try to learn everything at once. In that process basically we study a lot, but remember a little. We need to first select our strength areas for our preparation. Try to givepriority to your strength areas. It may be Sports, economy, Government Affairs or technology. Suppose you are applying for Bank exams, then you should prepare industry related news. Along with that you may pick any 2-3 areas of your strength like sports or technology. You need to prepare these sections to the utmost level. I can assure you that these strategies will help you to score much better in Current Affairs section.

Participate in Online Quizzes

You should participate in some free quizzes that are available online to evaluate yourself. For this matter you can easily access our “Quiz Section”. This will give you proper idea whether you are ready for the big exam day or not. As an added factor it will also provide you confidence i.e. very much essential. You can download Monthly-wise current affairs questions from Here.